Copy
EVENT WEBSITE  |  AUSSIE INFO  |  BMXA FACEBOOK 
HOLESHOT HEADLINE
MARVELLOUS MORAN BAGS SILVER
 

COVER PIC: Craig Dutton Photography

Rising star Oli Moran has won silver in the junior elite men’s category at the 2019 UCI BMX World Championships in Belgium as Tokyo Olympic hopefuls Saya Sakakibara and Anthony Dean have suffered heartbreaking crashes in their finals.

Both Sakakibara and Rio Olympic finalist Dean had looked outstanding throughout the competition on the wet and greasy track before crashing at the bottom of the start hill, and on the first berm, respectively.
 
For Moran, from Manning Valley BMX Club, it was the first Aussie to medal in the junior event since Geelong’s Brandon Te Hiko, the 2018 elite men’s national champion, won bronze at the same Heusden-Zolder track in 2015.
 
Moran’s world championships kicked off in fine fashion, as the 17-year clean swept his qualification motos before placing third in the quarter finals and fourth in the semi’s.
 
But it was the final that had a packed out crowed on its feet and Moran was in the thick of it grabbing his first silver medal, while French duo Tatyan Lui Hin Tsan won gold and Nathaniel Dieuaide picked up bronze.

READ THE FULL STORY HERE


RELIVE THE ACTION FROM THE FINAL DAY OF THE 2019 UCI BMX WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

WATCH IT ON FOX SPORTS MORE
FROM 12:50pm - 2:50pm AEST ON SUNDAY, JULY 28
2019 WORLD CHAMPIONS!

TWAN VAN GENDT (Elite Men) - NED

ALISE WILLOUGHBY (Elite Women) - USA

TATYAN LUI HIN TSAN (Junior Men) - FRA

JESSIE SMITH (Junior Women) - NZL


COVER PIC: Craig Dutton Photography

RESULTS RUNDOWN
#TEAMAUSBMX MEDALLISTS AND FINALISTS!

PIC: Craig Dutton

MEDALLISTS:

  • Thomas Tucker: GOLD 14-boy's + GOLD 13-14 boy's cruiser
  • Portia Eden: GOLD 12 & under girl's cruiser
  • Oliver Moran: SILVER junior elite men's
  • Abbey Richards: SILVER 14-girl's
  • Callum Howarth: BRONZE 13-14 boy's cruiser
  • Tahlia Marsh: BRONZE 13-16 girl's cruiser
  • Noah Elton: BRONZE 13-boy's


FINALIST:

  • Cameron Gatt: W4 11-boy's + W8 12 & under boy's cruiser
  • Isabella Schramm: W4 14-girl's
  • Jamie Truran: W5 35 & over men's
  • Ian Orr: W5 14-boy's
  • Anthony Dean: W6 elite men's
  • Stephanie Alexander: W6 10-girl's
  • Saya Sakakibara: W7 elite women's
  • Amelia Stichbury: W7 9-girl's
  • Molly Williamson: W8 9-girl's
  • Letitia Weatherhead: W8 40 & over women's cruiser
CLICK HERE FOR FULL AUSSIE RESULTS
2019 OVERALL MEDAL TALLY
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
YouTube
NOT A SUBSCRIBER TO 'THE DIRT'? SIGN UP HERE!
Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp
Share
Tweet
Forward