Copy
Te Awamutu Sports Cycling News
View this email in your browser

Te Awamutu Sports Cycling

Week 3 - Puahue Results
 

Results
Hi Everyone,

How lucky were we with today's weather conditions after MetService predictions of thunderstorms, hail, and torrential rain???  It wasn't exactly brilliant sunshine and it certainly wasn't tropical but we somehow managed to avoid the rain with Gumboot's 'crystal ball' gazing on the money!  We were grateful for the use of the Puahue Hall (and their heaters) during registration and a big thank you to Lisa, Sarah, and Katie from the Puahue Hall Fundraising Committee for not only allowing us to use the Hall but also for marshaling out on the course! 

There was a lot of nervous pre-race excitement (or maybe you were just shivering???)  for the 70 riders who signed on for Week 3 of the Spoken Cycles Winter Series - this race also doubled as the first of our Puahue handicap races which gave club handicappers, BT and Bo-Heaney a chance to practice their 'craft' before the upcoming John Pulman Memorial Race and Schwartfeger Cup later in the series.  

It certainly was exciting racing with groups getting bigger and bigger as the laps were ticked off.  Massive congratulations to D Grader, Lindsay File who took the overall win - riding solo to the finish with a gap of 1 minute to second-place finisher, Matt Kelly. The fastest time of the day went to Alex Heaney from the Scratch Bunch in a time of 1.07.50

Results are attached and points will be sorted on the website this week.  Thank you STMS Wayne Strong, and to Carl Jarnell for being Wayne's second pair of eyes.  Thank you also to Arthur Uden for taking photos which I'll upload to FB later on today.

We're back at Korakonui next  Sunday 19th of June for Week 4 in the Series.  

Have a great week.

Regards
Melinda


 
Copyright © 2022 TA Sports Cycling, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp